October 31, 2023
[…] 7. Sales or transfers of any portion or a property not constituting single-family residential property;
8. The sale, creation, or transfer of any lease of any duration with the exception of a lease with an option to purchase or a ground lease coupled with improvements.
If the licensee responsible for delivering the TDS cannot obtain it, the licensee must advise the buyer in writing of the buyer’s right to receive the TDS. In addition, California courts have held that if the seller does not provide a TDS, the buyer may cancel the RPA prior to the close of escrow.
Under California Civil Code section 1102.13 “any person who willfully or negligently violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this article shall be liable in the amount of actual damages suffered by a transferee.” Therefore, any seller who fails to make a required disclosure is liable for the actual amount in monetary damages caused to the buyer.
July 25, 2024
VOLUME III – JULY 2024 UPDATES TO C.A.R. FORMSExplore the significant updates to the C.A.R. forms following the DOJ settlement.