Protecting Your Ministry Volunteers: Ensuring Liability Coverage Under California Law
[…] Procuring a policy would also avoid the risk of having a court decide whether the Board “made all reasonable efforts in good faith to obtain available liability insurance,” a subjective standard. (Cal. Corp. Code § 9247(a)(4).)

What happens when a lawsuit is filed not only against an individual volunteer but also against the corporation for which the volunteer renders services? California Corporations Code § 5047.5 addresses this issue, providing minimum insurance coverage requirements for volunteer directors and officers to be protected for claims relating to the liability of the corporation itself. Section 5047.5(e)(1) explains that “If the corporation’s annual budget is less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), the minimum required amount is five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).” (Cal. Corp. Code § 5047.5(e)(1).) The same section also indicates that, “If the corporation’s annual budget equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), the minimum required amount is one million dollars ($1,000,000).” (Cal. Corp. Code § 5047.5(e)(2).) If these minimum policy limits are in effect, any action for monetary damages should not be sustained against a volunteer “on account of any negligent act or omission occurring (1) within the scope of that person’s duties as a director acting as a board member, or within the scope of that person’s duties as an officer acting in an official capacity; (2) in good faith; (3) in a manner that the person believes to be in the best interest of the corporation; and (4) is in the exercise of his or her policymaking judgment.” (Cal. Corp. Code § 5047.5(b).)