Protecting Your Ministry Volunteers: Ensuring Liability Coverage Under California Law
[…] California Corporations Code § 9247: Protecting Your Ministry's Volunteers

California Corporations Code § 9247(b) defines a “volunteer” as someone who “render[s] services without compensation.” (Cal. Corp. Code § 9247(b).) These definitions inherently encompass members of the church or local community who serve in the children’s ministry, at ministry-based food pantries, etc. However, a Board member, director, or officer of a church or a ministry may also be considered a “volunteer” under the Code if they offer their services free of charge. Section 9247(c) defines an “executive officer” as “the president, vice president, secretary, or treasurer of a corporation, or other individual serving in like capacity, who assists in establishing the policy of the corporation.” (Cal. Corp. Code § 9247(c), internal quotations omitted.) Overall, Code section 9247 protects both volunteers and executive officers from personal liability for their negligent acts in lawsuits filed by third parties if the following conditions are met:

“(1) The act or omission was within the scope of the director’s or executive officer’s

duties;

(2) The act or omission was performed in good faith;

(3) The act or omission was not reckless, wanton, intentional, or grossly negligent; and

(4) Damages caused by the act or omission are covered pursuant to a liability insurance policy issued to the corporation, either in the form of a general liability policy or a director’s or officer’s liability policy, or personally to the director or executive officer. In the event that the damages are not covered by a liability insurance policy, the volunteer director or volunteer executive officer shall not be personally liable for the damages if the board of directors of the corporation and the person had made all reasonable efforts in good faith to obtain available liability insurance.”

(Cal. Corp. Code § 9247(a).)

Maintaining Adequate Insurance Coverage for Volunteer Directors